Washington State Weeds

Yellow Toadflax

Linaria vulgaris

Family Name:


Class: C
Other Names:

butter and eggs, common toadflax, wild snapdragon

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Yellow toadflax can invade rangeland and cultivated fields and compete with desirable plants and reduce their yield. It is seldom eaten by livestock.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here