Washington State Weeds

Ricefield Bulrush

Schoenoplectus mucronatus

Family Name:

Cyperaceae

Class: A
Other Names:

bog bulrush, roughseed bulrush

 Why is it a noxious weed?

It is a problematic weed in 43 countries, especially in rice fields. It has documented resistance to herbicides making it difficult to control. Since it is currently only known in one area of Washington, eradication in this State is entirely possible.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here