Washington State Weeds



Cynoglossum officinale

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names: gypsy flower
 Why is it a noxious weed? It is a very strong competitor of desirable forage and is poisonous. It contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids that stop the reproduction of liver cells. Sheep are less susceptible than cattle or horses. It can also cause dermatitis in humans.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here