Washington State Weeds

Italian Thistle

Italian Thistle

Carduus pycnocephalus

Family Name:


Class: A
Other Names: Plymouth thistle, shore thistle 
 Why is it a noxious weed? Italian thistle invades pastures and rangeland. It crowds out more desirable forage, as well as native plants, and excludes livestock grazing where infestations are dense.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here