Washington State Weeds

Sulfur Cinquefoil

Potentilla recta

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names:

upright cinquefoil, rough-fruited cinquefoil 

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Sulfur cinquefoil can form monocultures over large areas of rangeland, roadsides, waste places and fields. It is a strong competitor with grasses in rangeland areas. It has a high tannin content and is unpalatable to most wildlife and livestock.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here