Washington State Weeds

European Coltsfoot

Tussilago farfara

 

Family Name: Asteraceae
Class: B
Other Names: coltsfoot, bullsfoot, coughwort, butterbur, horsehoof, foalswort, fieldhove, English tobacco, hallfoot
 Why is it a noxious weed? European coltsfoot is known to contain small amounts of toxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids, but they may be present in a small enough amount to not cause harm if the quantity, when used medicinally, is closely monitored.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here