Washington State Weeds

Oxeye Daisy

Leucanthemum vulgare

Family Name:


Class: C
Other Names: white daisy, whiteweed, field daisy, marguerite, poorland flower 
 Why is it a noxious weed?

It aggressively invades fields where it forms dense populations and decreases plant species diversity. Oxeye daisy decreases crop yields and is a weed of 13 crops of 40 countries. It is a particular problem in pastures.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here