Washington State Weeds

Lawn Burweed

Soliva sessilis

Family Name:


Class: C
Other Names: common soliva 
 Why is it a noxious weed? It produces very sharp seeds (burs) that can puncture skin and attach themselves to tires. It can out-compete perennial grasses of managed lawn areas. It dies back in the summer leaving open, bare areas, which contribute to its spread.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here