Washington State Weeds

Small-flowered Jewelweed

Impatiens parviflora

Family Name:

Balsaminaceae

Class: A
Other Names:

small-flowered touch-me-not, small balsam

 Why is it a noxious weed?

The genus of Impatiens contains napthoquinone, which may cause mild to moderate irritation of the digestive track.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here