Washington State Weeds


Tribulus terrestris

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names: caltrop, goathead, cat's-head, devil's thorn 
 Why is it a noxious weed?

Puncturevine is a toxic plant and a serious weed in pastures, roadsides, waste places and cultivated fields. The spines of the fruit can cause damage to animals and people. It’s a problem to the fruit pickers when growing in orchards or vineyards.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here