Washington State Weeds


Kochia scoparia

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names: burning bush, Mexican firebrush, mock cypress
 Why is it a noxious weed? In areas where kochia is widespread, it is considered a serious pest of late-maturing crops. Kochia is an effective competitor for light, nutrients, and soil moisture, and can reduce crop yield.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here