Washington State Weeds

Spiny Cocklebur

Xanthium spinosum

Family Name:


Class: C
Other Names:

prickly burweed

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Its spiny burrs can become tangled in the hide of cattle and horses and in the wool of sheep. It can provide competition for summer crops and is a nuisance to pickers in hand-harvested crops. The seeds and cotyledonary seedlings are poisonous.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here