Washington State Weeds


Tamarix ramosissima

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names:

pink tamarisk 

 Why is it a noxious weed?

It is an aggressive colonizer that is able to adapt to a variety of habitats. It forms monotypic stands and secretes salt that forms a crust above and below ground that inhibits survival of other plants. It absorbs an enormous amount of water.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here