Washington State Weeds

Hoary Cress

Hoary Cress

Cardaria draba

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names: whitetop 
 Why is it a noxious weed? Hoary cress is a highly competitive plant forming a monoculture, and once established, it easily displaces native vegetation. It has the potential to reduce the value of high-price wheat lands.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here