Washington State Weeds

Jointed Goatgrass

Aegilops cylindrica

Family Name:


Class: C
Other Names: jointgrass 
 Why is it a noxious weed? Jointed goatgrass is a troublesome winter annual in winter wheat-fallow production areas. It can hybridize with winter wheat and reduce wheat crop yields.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here