Washington State Weeds

Myrtle Spurge

Euphorbia myrsinites

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names: creeping spurge, donkey tail spurge
 Why is it a noxious weed?

It escaped cultivation and is aggressive, crowding out native species. It poses a danger to people because of its caustic, latex sap, which causes nausea, vomiting and diarrhea when ingested. Skin contact with sap causes redness, swelling and blisters.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here