Washington State Weeds

Malta starthistle

Centaurea melitensis

 

Family Name: Asteraceae
Class: B
Other Names: Tocalote, Maltese starthistle, Napa thistle
 Why is it a noxious weed? Possibly toxic to horses

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here