Washington State Weeds


Ailanthus altissima

Family Name:


Class: C
Other Names:

stinking quassia, copal-tree

 Why is it a noxious weed?

It is naturalized throughout Washington. It is a fast growing tree, forming thickets that outcompete native plants. It leaches a variety of allelochemicals into the soil that have demonstrated inhibitory or toxic effects on neighboring plants.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here