Washington State Weeds

Evergreen Blackberry

Evergreen Blackberry

Rubus laciniatus

Family Name:


Class: C
Other Names: cutleaf blackberry 
 Why is it a noxious weed? It outcompetes native vegetation and prevents the establishment of native trees that require sun for germination. It forms impenetrable thickets that block access to water and lacks the deep, bank stabilizing roots of native wetland shrubs and trees.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here