Washington State Weeds

Scentless Mayweed

Matricaria perforata

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: C
Other Names:

scentless chamomile

 Why is it a noxious weed?

It is able to invade cultivated fields and prevent the harvest of small grains. Its spread can go unnoticed due to its similarity to Anthemis arvensis (corn chamomile, dog fennel or mayweed) another common weed. It may also spread as a seed contaminant.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here