Washington State Weeds

Plumeless Thistle

Carduus acanthoides

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: B
Other Names: spiny plumeless thistle 
 Why is it a noxious weed?

Plumeless thistle invades pastures, meadows, and fields crowding out desirable forage plants. Livestock will not graze in areas heavily infested with plumeless thistle.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here