Washington State Weeds

Spanish Broom

Spartium junceum

Family Name:


Class: A
Other Names:

weaver's broom 

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Like Scotch broom, its close relative, Spanish broom can dominate disturbed areas where it can out-compete native plants and alter soil nutrients. It does not provide good forage for wildlife and mature stands are noted to be a fire hazard in California.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here