Washington State Weeds

Meadow Clary

Salvia pratensis

Family Name:

Lamiaceae

Class: A
Other Names: meadow sage 
 Why is it a noxious weed?

It invades rangeland and poses a threat to forage production and plant diversity by displacing less competitive, more desirable species. It is a close relative of Mediterranean sage (Salvia aethiopis) which is also a Class A noxious weed in Washington.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here