Washington State Weeds

Yellow Archangel

Lamiastrum galeobdolon

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names:

Herman's pride, dummy nettle, golden dead-nettle, weazel snout, silverfrost

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Yellow archangel escapes from residential plantings, becoming very invasive and forming dense mats of groundcover vegetation. This plant outcompetes native species and does not provide adequate food or cover for wildlife.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here