Washington State Weeds



Cabomba caroliniana

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names: Carolina fanwort, Carolina water-shield, fish-grass
 Why is it a noxious weed? It is an extremely persistent and competitive plant that grows densely and crowds out native species. It can clog drainage canals and freshwater streams. It can also prevent recreational activities and normal water flow requiring costly control measures.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here