Washington State Weeds

Clary Sage

Clary Sage

Salvia sclarea

Family Name:


Class: A
Other Names: Europe sage
 Why is it a noxious weed? Clary sage invades range land and poses a threat to forage production and plant biodiversity by displacing more desirable species. Clary sage is a close relative of Mediterranean sage (Salvia aethiopis), another Class A noxious weed in Washington.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here