Washington State Weeds

Common Catsear

Hypochaeris radicata


Family Name: Asteraceae
Class: C
Other Names: hairy cat's ear, flatweed, false dandelion, spotted catsear
 Why is it a noxious weed? Common Catsear is a serious weed in lawns, pastures and waste areas. It is extremely aggressive in lowland pastures and lawns. It is also thought to be poisonous and is believed to be the cause of Australian Stringhalt in horses. Common catsear was changed from a Class B to a Class C noxious weed in 2013.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here