Washington State Weeds

Texas Blueweed

Helianthus ciliaris

Family Name:


Class: A
Other Names:

blueweed, yerba parada 

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Texas blueweed quickly establishes and spreads in disturbed areas and in cultivated fields. It is unpalatable to livestock and can reduce the grazing quality of invaded fields. It also can significantly reduce crop yields.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here