Washington State Weeds

Common Ivy

Hedera helix

Family Name:


Class: C
Other Names: English ivy
 Why is it a noxious weed? Ivy can outcompete native plants, reducing animal foraging habitat. It inhibits regeneration of understory plants and kills understory and overstory trees by shading them out. Ivy can cause storm damage trees due to its added weight in the canopy.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here