Washington State Weeds

Yellow Starthistle

Centaurea solstitialis

Family Name:


Class: B
Other Names:

yellow cockspur, St. Barnaby's thistle

 Why is it a noxious weed?

It is an aggressive species that has invaded millions of acres of rangelands in the western United States. Cattle feeding on it may be poorly nourished and can be damaged by the spiny heads. Horses may be poisoned and develop chewing disease.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here