Fragrant Water Lily

Nymphaea odorata

Family Name:

Nymphaeaceae

Class: C
Other Names: white water lily
 Why is it a noxious weed? Unmanaged fragrant water lily can form dense stands in water that can cover hundreds of acres and can persist until senescence in the fall. It can restrict lake-front access, eliminate swimming opportunities, and outcompete native aquatic vegetation.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here